Privacy Policy

1. General statement

www.lugoscraftspirits.com is operated by Lugos Craft Spirits, LLC. All references to “our”, “us”, “we” or “company” within this policy are deemed to refer to Lugo's Craft Spirits, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associates.

You should not use this website if you are not of legal drinking age in your country of residence or if you do not accept this privacy statement or the terms and conditions. Your use of this website signifies your acceptance of this privacy policy which is incorporated into the terms and conditions.

We are committed to ensuring your personal privacy. By providing your personal information to us, you signify your acceptance of our privacy statement and agree that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal information as described in this privacy statement. If you do not agree with our privacy statement, please do not provide your personal details to us.

Lugo's Craft Spirits will only use your personal information we collect about you lawfully, in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

2. Collection and use of personal information

It is your choice to provide us with personal information. We will only collect personal information that you choose to provide. When you visit or use this site we may collect and process the following information:

  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, technical information about your visit such as traffic data, location data, your IP address, the previous website from which you reached us and the type of browser you use.

  • Information that you provide to us by contacting us with an enquiry, register on the site, fill out a survey or other forms with your personal information included. Such information collected can include your name, contact details, personal preferences and details of your website use.

  • If you make contact with us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

By providing any personal information to us, you are agreeing to our use of that information as set out in this Privacy policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Use of cookies on our website

Our website uses cookies to help us gather and store information about visitors and improve their experience of the Website as to deliver a better and more personalised service.

A cookie is a small data file implanted by our Site on your device (e.g. your phone, ipad or computer) which collects information including your personal information about you.

Cookies enable us to

  1. Recognize repeat visitors for statistical/analytical purposes.

  2. Traffic monitoring such as the IP address from which you access the site, the type of browser and operating system used to access the site, the date and time of your access to the site, the pages you visit, and the Internet address of the website from which you accessed the site.

  3. To customise or personalise your experience of the site; for example, so that we can greet you on the site by name.

You can obtain information about how to manage cookies at www.aboutcookies.org

3. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your information to any member of our group which includes our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its affiliates.

We may disclose your information to our service providers, subcontractors and affiliates, retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, such as warehousing and delivery; marketing and advertising; data processing; software development; website hosting and management; information technology and office services; legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers; and further provided such service provider does not collect, use or disclose the personal information for any purpose other than to perform such functions or to provide services to us or as otherwise required by law.

We may disclose your information if a person who, in our reasonable judgment, is providing or seeking the information as the authorised or appointed legal agent of the subject individual.

We may provide your information to any third party with your consent or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of use of the site, which include this Privacy Statement, constitute the granting of consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes outlined above.

4. Retention of your personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

5. Your rights

You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You may ask also to update or remove your information by contacting us by email (details below in the “Contact Us” section).

6. Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to the websites.

7. Security

We will always endeavour to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We are committed to provide security for your information. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no collection or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission.

8. Changes to this privacy policy

We encourage users to read the Terms and Conditions and to check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis as we may make changes in the future.

9. Contact us

If you have any queries or questions regarding this privacy policy, please email contact@lugoscraftspirits.com

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

© 2020 Lugo's Craft Spirits, LLC, Lakeland FL. Must be legal drinking age to view and share.